Department of Computer Science and Engineering

CSE STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS Aug 2015-Dec 2017

 

S.No.

STUDENT NAME

SEMESTER

DATE

ACHIEVEMENTS

1.

Rohan Arora

6th

Nov,15

Won Scholarship for Android Nano-degree Course from Google and Tata Trust

 

2.

Rohan Arora

6th

Sep,15

Conducted CodeLab on Firebase Platform GDG,Delhi

3.

Ashna Goel and Shubi Mittal

6th

Jan,16

Research Paper on ‘Sentimental Analysis on E-commerce and Social Networking sites’ accepted in INDIACOM2016  International conference on Computing for Sustainable Global Development (IEEE)

4.

Ashna Goel

6th

Oct,15

CITI Mobile Challenge Asia-Pacific 2015 – Innovative Idea Challenge(world-Qualified first round and second round, third round at Bangalore)

5.

Ashna Goel

6th

Sept,15

Oracle Certified Java Professional

6.

Sourabh Chawla

6th

Aug-Dec, 15

YU marketing Internship CSE Coin Project

7.

Rohit Sukhija

6th

Aug-Dec, 15

YU marketing Internship CSE Coin Project

8.

Varnika Tyagi

6th

Aug, 15

Awarded certificate for Excellence in Academics by IEEE HKN

9.

Chatanya Sharma

6th

Aug-Dec, 15

Successfully completed Social Media Campaign for YU

10.

Amit Kushwaha

6th

Aug, 15

Quarter Finalist at Vikram Sarabhai Quiz

11.

Arunima Sharma

6th

Aug-Dec, 15

Stanford Global Ambassador, India

 

Delhi Network Vice Leader, Google Women Tec maker,

Microsoft Student Partner 2015, Overseas, Stanford University Intensive Summer Certification in CS,

Participant (only girl from an Indian Institute) at SVIA

12.

Arunima Sharma

7th

Dec, 16

Honoured with Google Women Techmakers Scholarship and Google Scholarship for GHCI

13.

Kunal Sachdeva and Nivedita Batra

7th

Nov,16

Winners of AngelHack 2016

14.

Dishant Khanna

7th

Dec, 16

Selected for Google Summer of Code`16 and Mentor for Google Code-in

15.

Harmeet Kaur Bawa, Abhind A, Sagar, Kavya Sharma, Rajat Dhaka

6th

April, 17

Won 1st runners-up prize of Rs. 75,000 at Smart India Hackathon 2017 at Allahabad

16.

Manan Arya, Ujjwal Bharadwaj, Priyanka Poddar, Priyanka Agarwal, Saad Hassan

6th

April, 17

Won 2nd  runners-up prize of Rs. 50,000 at Smart India Hackathon 2017 at Kolkata

17.

Jatin Sokhal and Shubham Aggarwal

8th

Jun,17

Won the 1st Prize at the Inter-College GGSIPU Project Competition for CSE Branch held on 12.06.17 at BPIT, Rohini

18.

Rishabh Malik, Aniket Sharma

3rd

Oct, 17

Won Rs.3 Lakh Prize money at India-Hacks, AI, Bangalore

19.

Ujjwal Upadhyay, Aniket Sharma

3rd

Oct, 17

Won Rs.7,500 Prize money at Clash-Hacks event

20.

Ujjwal Upadhyay, Aniket Sharma

3rd

Oct, 17

Won Rs.20,000 Prize money at 3 Pillar Global Coding Competition

21.

Ujjwal Sharma

3rd

Oct, 17

Won Rs.10,000 Prize money at Matheletics Coding Competition

22.

Aniket Sharma

3rd

Oct, 17

Won Rs.25,000 Prize money at RHOK Coding Competition