Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Jan 2018-Dec 2018

S.No Name Sem Date Name of Event
1 Chetan Madan 3rd 27/10/18 First prize in UHACK 3.0;
2 Harshita Diddee 4th 09/02/2018 Second prize in Vihaan2.0
3 Pranjal Kandhari 3rd 26/07/2018 First prize in Digifest - Hackthon 5.0
4 Tarun Lahrod 3rd 26/07/2018 First prize in Digifest - Hackthon 5.0
5 Tarun Lahrod 3rd 15/10/2018 Qualifying round passed in DST & Texas Instruments IICDC 2018
6 Arpit Shrotriya 3rd 26/07/2018 First prize in Digifest - Hackthon 5.0
7 Hardik Manocha 3rd 31/10/2018 Second prize in GLUG -CTF NIT Durgapur
8 Harshita Diddee 3rd 27/10/2018 First prize in UHACK 3.0
9 Akshita Sharma 3rd 15/10/2018 Qualifying round passed in DST & Texas Instruments IICDC 2018
10 Yashaswi Patel 3rd 15/10/2018 Qualifying round passed in DST & Texas Instruments IICDC 2018
11 Charu 4th 18/09/2018 Participation in Hack@BVP 2.0 Hackathon
12 Charu 4th 18/10/2019 Participation in IEEEDAY Hackathon
13 Apoorv shamma 4th 18/11/2019 Secured 12th rank in Codesule contest organised by Nagarro in November edition
14 Sagar k 4th 18/11/2019 Secured 13th rank in Codesule contest organised by Nagarro in November edition
15 Gaurav Jain 5th 01/10/2018 Rank Top 5 at Siemens MakeIT Real Hackathon
16 Sharat Sachin 5th 01/10/2018 Stood first in Codesule contest organised by Nagarro in October edition
17 Sharat Sachin 5th 01/11/2018 Stood first in Codesule contest organised by Nagarro in October edition
18 UTKARSH KANSAL 5th 01/11/2018 Stood 4th in Codesule contest organised by Nagarro in November edition
19 Sharat Sachin 5th 01/12/2018 Stood 4th in Codesule contest organised by Nagarro in December edition
20 UTKARSH KANSAL 5th 01/12/2018 Stood 6th in Codesule contest organised by Nagarro in December edition
21 AADITYA VARSHNEY 6th 01/11/2018 Stood 6th in Codesule contest organised by Nagarro in November edition
22 AADITYA VARSHNEY 6th 01/10/2018 Stood 10th in Codesule contest organised by Nagarro in October edition
23 GYANTOSH KUMAR 6th 18/11/2019 Stood 5th in Codesule contest organised by Nagarro in November edition
24 YASHVI GULATI 6th 15-17 Nov-18 Grace Hopper Celebrations at Google Scholarship
25 TUSHAR CHUGH 6th 18/11/2019 Stood 9th in Codesule contest organised by Nagarro in November edition
26 YASH GUPTA 6th 18/11/2019 15th in Codesule contest organised by Nagarro in November edition
27 VIPASSNA GAUTAM 6th 18/10/2019 WIEHACK Hackathon organized in BVP
28 ISHITA AGARWAL 6th 18/10/2019 WIEHACK Hackathon organized in BVP
29 RUCHIKA CHUGH 6th 18/10/2019 WIEHACK Hackathon organized in BVP
30 TARUN CHUGH 6th 01/12/2018 Qualified ICPC regionals 2018, Kolkata-kanpur region
31 SIDDHANT SINGH RATHORE 6th 01/11/2018 UEM Code Strom
32 SIDDHANT SINGH RATHORE 6th 01/12/2018 Codesule contest organised by Nagarro in December edition
33 KAUTUK KUNDAN 6th 01/09/2018 Hack@BVP 2.0 Hackathon
34 UDIT 6th 01/11/2018 Codesule contest organised by Nagarro in November edition
35 Ansh Mittal 8th 30th-31st March 2018 2nd Runner Up in Smart India Hackathon 2018
36 Anusurya 8th 30th-31st March 2018 2nd Runner Up in Smart India Hackathon 2018
37 Aakash Rastogi 8th 30th-31st March 2018 2nd Runner Up in Smart India Hackathon 2018
38 Ojasvini 8th 30th-31st March 2018 2nd Runner Up in Smart India Hackathon 2018
39 Manish Aneja 8th 30th-31st March 2018 Participated in finale of Smart India Hackathon 2018
40 Sachin Goyal 8th 30th-31st March 2018 1st Runner Up in Smart India Hackathon 2018
41 Naman Gupta 8th 30th-31st March 2018 1st Runner Up in Smart India Hackathon 2018
42 Shiwangi Kochhar 8th 30th-31st March 2018 1st Runner Up in Smart India Hackathon 2018
43 Himanshu 8th 30th-31st March 2018 1st Runner Up in Smart India Hackathon 2018
44 Deveesh Mehandiratta 8th 30th-31st March 2018 1st Runner Up in Smart India Hackathon 2018

 

Aug 2015-Dec 2017

S.No.

STUDENT NAME

SEMESTER

DATE

ACHIEVEMENTS

1.

Rohan Arora

6th

Nov,15

Won Scholarship for Android Nano-degree Course from Google and Tata Trust

2.

Rohan Arora

6th

Sep,15

Conducted CodeLab on Firebase Platform GDG,Delhi

3.

Ashna Goel and Shubi Mittal

6th

Jan,16

Research Paper on ‘Sentimental Analysis on E-commerce and Social Networking sites’ accepted in INDIACOM2016  International conference on Computing for Sustainable Global Development (IEEE)

4.

Ashna Goel

6th

Oct,15

CITI Mobile Challenge Asia-Pacific 2015 – Innovative Idea Challenge(world-Qualified first round and second round, third round at Bangalore)

5.

Ashna Goel

6th

Sept,15

Oracle Certified Java Professional

6.

Sourabh Chawla

6th

Aug-Dec, 15

YU marketing Internship CSE Coin Project

7.

Rohit Sukhija

6th

Aug-Dec, 15

YU marketing Internship CSE Coin Project

8.

Varnika Tyagi

6th

Aug, 15

Awarded certificate for Excellence in Academics by IEEE HKN

9.

Chatanya Sharma

6th

Aug-Dec, 15

Successfully completed Social Media Campaign for YU

10.

Amit Kushwaha

6th

Aug, 15

Quarter Finalist at Vikram Sarabhai Quiz

11.

Arunima Sharma

6th

Aug-Dec, 15

Stanford Global Ambassador, India

Delhi Network Vice Leader, Google Women Tec maker,

Microsoft Student Partner 2015, Overseas, Stanford University Intensive Summer Certification in CS,

Participant (only girl from an Indian Institute) at SVIA

12.

Arunima Sharma

7th

Dec, 16

Honoured with Google Women Techmakers Scholarship and Google Scholarship for GHCI

13.

Kunal Sachdeva and Nivedita Batra

7th

Nov,16

Winners of AngelHack 2016

14.

Dishant Khanna

7th

Dec, 16

Selected for Google Summer of Code`16 and Mentor for Google Code-in

15.

Harmeet Kaur Bawa, Abhind A, Sagar, Kavya Sharma, Rajat Dhaka

6th

April, 17

Won 1st runners-up prize of Rs. 75,000 at Smart India Hackathon 2017 at Allahabad

16.

Manan Arya, Ujjwal Bharadwaj, Priyanka Poddar, Priyanka Agarwal, Saad Hassan

6th

April, 17

Won 2nd  runners-up prize of Rs. 50,000 at Smart India Hackathon 2017 at Kolkata

17.

Jatin Sokhal and Shubham Aggarwal

8th

Jun,17

Won the 1st Prize at the Inter-College GGSIPU Project Competition for CSE Branch held on 12.06.17 at BPIT, Rohini

18.

Rishabh Malik, Aniket Sharma

3rd

Oct, 17

Won Rs.3 Lakh Prize money at India-Hacks, AI, Bangalore

19.

Ujjwal Upadhyay, Aniket Sharma

3rd

Oct, 17

Won Rs.7,500 Prize money at Clash-Hacks event

20.

Ujjwal Upadhyay, Aniket Sharma

3rd

Oct, 17

Won Rs.20,000 Prize money at 3 Pillar Global Coding Competition

21.

Ujjwal Sharma

3rd

Oct, 17

Won Rs.10,000 Prize money at Matheletics Coding Competition

22.

Aniket Sharma

3rd

Oct, 17

Won Rs.25,000 Prize money at RHOK Coding Competition